This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of the Site. This Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to us through this Site.  Our Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, and we will notify you of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site.

The purpose of the new PoPI Act is to ensure that all South African institutions conduct themselves in a responsible manner when collecting, processing, storing and sharing another entity’s personal information by holding them accountable should they abuse or compromise a person’s personal information in any way.

In compliance with the POPI Act participants in all events will allow Myriad Events to properly process, classify and calculate the results for an event, keep long term record of such information for reporting purposes and keep detailed personal, contact and emergency details to assist with emergency response services and related queries.

Myriad Events will store all personal information in a responsible manner and provide adequate security and access control to prevent unauthorised access to such information in compliance with the act.

Participants will extend Myriad Events the right to share all relevant personal details with our service providers to allow the correct processing and classification of event registrations and results.

At the time of writing Myriad Events intend to share relevant personal information with Mobii Systems, Athletics South Africa, Triathlon South Africa and Cycling South Africa. Myriad Events reserve the right to change its service providers from time to time, without notice, to ensure conformance and compliance with this proposal.

Myriad Events will, upon written request by participants and no later than 20 business days after such a request, permanently remove and destroy any or all copies of personal data under its control. Myriad Events will assist and make reasonable effort to request the destruction of any data or backup copies of such data with its upstream service providers, but Myriad Events cannot be held responsible for the proper execution of such a request, as such processes are outside of its control.

It is the responsibility of event participants consent to the sharing of their personal information with Myriad Events and its service providers, in accordance with the requirements of the POPI Act.

Top

Login


Create an Account!
Forgot Password?
Registration is disabled.

Want to Login?

forgot password?